
BACKHOE LOADER · SHANMON · CE · STAGE V
388HCE
The Shanmon 388H is the heavier backhoe loader in CE configuration — WEICHAI Stage V engine, electronic transmission and Carraro axles, HUSCO hydraulics, Danfoss ride control and four-wheel steering. For more demanding sites and higher work volumes.
74 kW
WEICHAI Stage V engine power
2,500 kg
Loader lifting capacity
4,150 mm
Digging depth
10,500 kg
Operating weight

Key advantages
WEICHAI STAGE V ENGINE
74 kW WEICHAI Stage V diesel engine. A Perkins Stage V engine is available on request.
CARRARO TRANSMISSION AND AXLES
Carraro electronic 4F/4R transmission and wet-brake axles — built for heavy work with full-time 4WD.
HUSCO HYDRAULICS
25 MPa variable-displacement system up to 170 L/min, HUSCO load-sensing valves and pilot joysticks.
CE CAB AND EQUIPMENT
CE-certified cab, electrical system, seat and markings; 360° camera, engine hood silencer, pre-filter, boom pipe guard, stabilizer position sensor and rear window defogger.
DANFOSS RIDE CONTROL
Damps machine pitching when travelling with a full bucket — more comfortable and safer.
4WS AND H-TYPE OUTRIGGERS
Danfoss four-wheel steering (2WS / 4WS) for a tight turning radius and H-type outriggers with sideshift of the rear boom.
Technical data
ENGINE AND CHASSIS
EngineWEICHAI Stage V, 74 kW
Engine optionPerkins Stage V
TransmissionCarraro, electronic 4F/4R
AxlesCarraro, wet brakes
Drive4WD
SteeringDanfoss, 2WS / 4WS
Tyres16.9-28
Operating weight10,500 kg
Transport length6,450 mm
Wheelbase2,335 mm
Height to cab roof3,124 mm
WORKING EQUIPMENT
Loader / excavator bucket1.2 / 0.3 m³
Lifting capacity2,500 kg
Dump height2,964 mm
Digging depth4,150 mm (5,360 mm telescopic)
Swing angle180°
Hydraulic system25 MPa, up to 170 L/min
ValvesHUSCO load-sensing
ControlsPilot joysticks
OutriggersH-type, with sideshift
CabCE, air conditioning, 360° camera
Data is based on the manufacturer’s (Shanmon) technical specification, CE configuration. The final configuration is confirmed by OVS Trading Co EOOD before a contract is signed.
Gallery







Options and attachments (on request)
- 4-in-1 or 6-in-1 bucket
- Telescopic excavator boom
- Mechanical or hydraulic quick coupler
- Buckets with and without teeth
- Hydraulic breaker
- Hydraulic auger
- Pallet forks
- Snow plough and snow sweeper
- Dozer blade
- Log and grass grapples
- Perkins Stage V engine (optional)
- Parking heater
Suitable applications
Construction
Loading and unloading operations
Road maintenance
Utility operations
Agriculture
Snow removal
Excavation works
Landscaping
Factory new, with authorized supply and service support
Contact the OVS Trading Co EOOD team — authorized Shanmon representative — for technical information, a quote and consultation.
Contact →Contact the OVS Trading Co EOOD team — authorized Shanmon representative — for technical information, a quote and consultation.